Genealogical Data


Letters waiting

A list of some people who had letters waiting to be picked up by them from the Melbourne Post Office [Vic Aust] 1853
this may reveal an address or occupation of named person..or an unusual name or a SHIP

Faulkner - Miss, at Mrs Fennell's - RICHMOND
Fallan - William, Six Mile Creek
Farrell - Stephen, Hibernia Board and Lodging House..
Fairweather - James,carpenter,aboard the barque HERO
Farley - John, per HYDERABAD
Fairchild - John - fellmonger
Farrow - Mr, near the Burial Ground
Ferguson - Mrs CHristy - per TICONDERAGO
Ferguson - Mr - watchmaker - Collingwood.
Ferguson - John, cartwright and blacksmith, Great Bourke St Melbourne
Ferguson - Mrs Mary Ann, Lonsdale St.
Ferguson - Dugald, per TICONDERAGO
FERGUSON - Finaly ,per TICONDERAGO
Fegan - Thomas - King Street
Fenton - William, stonemason
Fenton - Frederick - at Patrick AUTY'S
Field - John - at Mr LAMBS
Ferris - George - late of NEW ZEALAND
Ferris - Mr, at Ascot, machine maker
Fennerty - James, Little Brighton
Fennels - Robert - Yarra Grange
Fisher - Edward, c/-SUPerindentant of PENTRIDGE
Fisher - Thomas, late of VAN DIEMANS LAND
Fisher - R per DUKE OF ROXBURGH
Fincher - Miss Barbara
Findley - John, R.N.surgeon - THEODORE
Finnigan - John - carpenter
Finlater - William, per barque DERWENT
Fitzmaurice - Henry - POLICE DEPARTMENT
Field - Misses Laveria and Mary ANn
Flanagan - late of HOBART TOWN
Fleming - E - Constable - RICHMOND
Foyster - Mr or Mrs - per NEGOTIATIOR
Foster - Mr, late of HORSMONDEN _ KENT
Foster - John Best, care of John Lawrence,Brighton
Forrester - James,Millers Store,Preahran
Forrester - Daniel or J, per ORIENTAL
Ford - THomas , baker, per SIR ROBERT SALE
Ford - Robert, per ELLEN
Foston - James of TORONTO
Forsyth - James, late of LAUNCESTON
Foan - Daniel - late of ADELAIDE
Foley - Malachi - poundkeeper - Morang
Francis - E - seaman mPRINCE ALBERT
Francis - Wm - late of SOFALA
Francis - James - late of GEELONG
France - Mr A - from WALKERVILLE
FREEMAN - ALFRED, late of NEW ZEALAND
faser - James of MORAYSHIRE
Fraser - James of PETERHEAD
Fraser - James of CAMDEN TOWN
Fraser - George of ABERDEEN
Fraser - David - hairdresser
Fraser - Duncan - late of ADELAIDE
Freeman - William, late CANTERBURY
Fulford - G.R. - Police Barracks
Fulton - Samuel S - Police Cadet
Fyfe - William - 171 Little COllins St

 

Gallagher - James, Carpenter
Galpine - George
Gashill - William - wheelwright
gardener - William,care of haysell and Webster.
Gardener - Ellen, care of H Cooper, Darebin Creek
Garrott - Maurice, c/- of Mr Russell
Gallevay - Michael, Little Lonsdale St, Melb
Gaylor - Charles , of Liverpool
gallaher - Michael, 9 Great Bourke St Melb
Galletti - Anthony, passenger per PROGRESS
Gallicey - H.d. passenger per Holyrood
Geary - H.V, Brunswick St,
Gerard - Henry, c/- P Solomons
German - Leber, cabinet maker.
Gillons - Joseph, carpenter
Gilbert - F, gold buyer - Bendigo
ginever - T.A., passenger per Marlborough
Gillies, Mr - Store - Church St Richmond
Gillespie - Charles - carpenter
Gillis - Mrs, - Richmond
Gill - Mrs,Gill W.R. - Surgeon
Gilmore - George, passanger per HIMALAYA
giddea - William, Swanson St.
Glynn - Ellen, 89 Elizabeth St
Gooch - Ellen, passanger per WASHINGTON
Goman - A.N, Stephen St
golding and Shearwood - COllins St
Gottig - Ferdinand
Goodman - W - Elizabeth St
Gollin - B - Elizabeth St
Goodrick - H.W.
Gouge - George, La Trobe St
Gortelow - Thomas
Goldaring - Mrs
Goodhugh - Mr, at Mr SHephards, Collins St
Gredhead - Robert
Gregory - Mr, Coffee House, Keilor Plains.
Griffin - Thomas, passenger per DINAPORE
Griffin - Laurence,constable..Carrisbrook Road
Greatrex - Charles
Grenway - CHristopher
Green - Robert of WESTERSHAM
Grunville - George ,Stephen St

Haack - Wilhelmiene - 149 Little Bourke St East
Haines - Samuel - on board the Peru
Hall - Robert - from Grosvenor Park
Haley - G at Mr Baunes, Little Collins St
Hall - William, care of Mr Henrieson, White Hart Inn
Hall - Clements - Carpenter
Hall - James Simson - River Plenty
Hall - Thomas - from Bristol
Hale - George,steward of the Ship ANne Bridson
Hasellwood - Mr - chief officer of ship MANCHESTER
Hayward - Miss M>e> ship Northumberland
Hay - John, seaman on board VULCAN
Haynes - John,seaman on ship NEPAUL
Hendy - Mr - late of London
Hendry - William per OULD REEKIE
Hewitt - S.B per WASHINGTON IRVING
Hill - Henry - Stonemason
Hind - William, 130 Little Latrobe Street
Hingston - James per Cleopatra
Hodgson - George per NILTIADES
Hogg - John of Portland bay
Holst - John ,seaman per Great Britain
Holpin - Patrick - sailor oer CHANCE
Hughes - Richard per SERAMPORE
Hurst - George, Victoria Carriage Factory
Hunt - Mrs per Bombay
Hunt - Mr per Dinapore

jamieson - Miss Ann c/- jams McIntosh Richmond
jensey - Charles per MIRZAPORE
Jones - John per RIP VAN WINKLE

Kempson - Henry Charles ,late of SYDNEY
Kennedy - James, late 58th Regiment
Kemp - John, carpenter, late of Adelaide
Kenney - Thomas per FORMOSA
Kelly - Michael, late of Adelaide
King - Dr per MARMION
Kinving - James - Tailor
Kirkup - Mr, late of Sydney
Kidd - Thomas, wheelwright - Pascoevale
King - Thomas, late of Adelaide
Knott - George, late of Adelaide
Knowles - William, 59th Regiment, no 83,enrolled pensioners

La Barte - joseph Moon
La Barte - Mr, Police Barracks.
Lane - William, c/e Mr Boddle,Darling Creek
La Barte - Mr Joseph Morre, care of George Watson,Little Bourke St
laughton - Willilam, Emigration Depot,Birkenhead
Learoyd - Joe of Huddersfield
Learoyd - Jem of Huddersfield
Leslie - John of Aberdeen
lewis - J.C.c/ Mr Michael Carrol, 6 little Lonsdale st
Leake - Wm Jonathan, English COnsul's
Lethbridge - R.M. barque Ann and James
Low - Miss Margaret,c/ Mr Waters, Moonee Ponds.

REF: email to AUSTRALIA-L@rootsweb.com by Jenny Fawcett on 19 August 1998

 

 


1997-2012 Jenny Brandis

Researchers please acknowledge and cite http://www.brandis.com.au/ in regards to references from this website